jump to navigation

The girls’ ability July 18, 2007

Posted by Zara's Mama in language, notable, parenting, pregnancy, Zara, Zaria.
trackback

Zaria was taking her nap in the noisy living room.
We were playing different types of music so Zara could dance to it.
We had Jackie Cheung blasting one minute, Eva Cassidy singing Somewhere Over The Rainbow next, then Carly Simon’s Itsy Bitsy Spider.

Zaria slept through the noise, not even a stir from her.

We then changed the CD to Vivaldi’s Spring.

We saw Zaria responding to the tune. She opened her eyes, listened a bit, blinked, then rubbed her eyes, and she started turning around, trying to find the source of the tune (the speakers) sleepily. It seemed she’s remembering the tune, which I played to her weekly (I have 7 sets of clasical tune which I alternated daily) with an mp3 player since I was four months pregnant with her. She rolled to her stomach and liistened without moving for half a minute before wriggling about again.

Ever wonder if a babies could recall things that happened when they were in their mother’s womb? I think they can based on this experience.

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ .  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Our paed gave me a sample tin of Neslec 1+. I thought I shouldn’t waste it, I let Zara have it on Sunday. After she’d taken a few sips, I stopped her and asked, “This is a new milk mummy is giving you, nice or not?”
Zara replied, “Not nice, old milk nicer. Old milk creamy creamy. New milk taste like mucus.”
I thought she was trying to be funny, “Taste like mucus meh?”
Zara replied, “Yeah, salty salty one.”
I took the bottle from her and had a sip, “Let mummy try.”
True enough, the milk is a little salty just like mucus.

I think milk companies should hire Zara to taste their milk since she has such acute sense of taste and able to describe the taste using lay man terms. >.O

Advertisements

Comments»

1. laundryamah - July 18, 2007

chup! again aunty amah mouth big big with one big hole cos so impressed with Zara! want to come test aunty amah’s detergent and say nice or not?

ZMM : Next time when Zara old enough I’ll let her be your tester huh? So that she’ll also get trained to do her own laundry too. Muah hahaha.

2. chanelwong - July 18, 2007

we also got 1 tin free but ended up gave to other friend…

3. The New Parent - July 18, 2007

Hi ZM–thank you for being a part of my blog. I’m reading your blog and really enjoying. Looking forward to sharing comments with you!

Over the Rainbow—such a great song. My little one listens to classical music on an interesting music box she plays with. Each block is a different part of a piece of music. As she moves the blocks around, she changes the music. Clever “toy.”

Thanks again.

4. Irene - July 18, 2007

hahaha. She is so funny.

Zaria is very clever too – to be able to identify the music.

5. ehon - July 18, 2007

I think they are able to identify the tunes. Hmm.. I’m not quite sure though because I only did a semester of psychology but personally, I think they do recognise eh..

Cute! Hahaha.

6. Sasha - July 18, 2007

yeah they will remember. Like Jayden, i used to play for him a toy with music when he was in my tummy and now he will pull the toy to listen to the music everynight before he sleep.

7. michelle - July 18, 2007

Salty? I tot nestle milk always sweet one.

8. nadia - July 18, 2007

Both girls are so intelligent! You guys are so lucky! 🙂

9. helen - July 18, 2007

Aiyoh, if likedat pregnant mommies better not swear… lol

10. eve - July 18, 2007

Hmmm..then i supposed Cayden will respond to ” Apa sakit ini hari?”..cos i say that almost everyday when I was pregnant with him..right fr day 1 to the day before delivery…kakakakaka….

11. mott - July 18, 2007

yea!! they do remember! mine was “hickory dickory dock”..coz I sang it so many times to my NO.1. The first time, No.2 heard it, he just stared at me!!!!!!! Hee hee

12. jazzmint - July 18, 2007

ahaha salty LOL

13. dancing queen - July 18, 2007

Ha, Zara must have been licking mucus from her nose leh! No wonder she knows it’s salty! I’m surprised she still took it despite the taste. Mine won’t take any other milk once she’s used to one. She likes her Dutch Lady 456 vanilla flavour. Nice!

14. mudpie - July 18, 2007

taste like mucus, thanks for the tips Zara!!

15. a-moms-diary - July 19, 2007

I used to play a Mozart CD while pregnant with YY but never played it to her again after she was born…hmmm…wonder if she’ll still remember if i play it to her now.

16. may - July 19, 2007

I think your little one is quite classically inclined, yes? something familiar to her ears too, even when before she was born! are you going to let your kids learn the piano or another instrument when they’re older?

17. Tracy - July 19, 2007

I do believe babies can recall things that happened when they were in their mother’s womb. When Destinee was in my womb, I played and sang ‘Twinkle Twinkle Little Star’ and when she was born she could recognised the song and would respond to the song whenever it was played and particularly like the song.

Milk has a salty taste? Aren’t milk formulas supposed to be sweet? Haha, Zara tasted her own mucus if not how did she know the milk tasted like mucus?

18. sasha - July 19, 2007

i lap u…tagged u

http://tagsnsuch.blogspot.com/2007/07/rockin-girl-blogger.html

ZMM : Thank you *curtsey*.. I didn’t know you have another blog tim..

19. twin - July 20, 2007

huh this is the 1at time i hear milk taste salty. so clever of zara to describe it so well. 🙂

20. mom of cairo - July 21, 2007

shows that all those classical music blasting effort didnt go to waste hehehe…. me not as “wai dai” as u la cos i only truly like one (pachelbel’s canon D) n kena feedback from colik that they would fall asleep if i play those, hehehe. so i played raymond lap’s baby music at work instead :p

its good dat zara has an advanced grasp of descriptive vocabulary eh…. she’s quite opinionated i see…. got all the makings of a leader oredi 😀

21. ben - July 21, 2007

oooooo` give her more mozart pieces` It’s good for child development!!! 😀

22. Mommy to Chumsy - July 23, 2007

hahahah…zara is really good 😀 i like the way she talks. I guess babies have good memory.

23. Simple American - July 24, 2007

So Zara doesn’t beat around the bush. hehe

24. ubaid - February 15, 2008

yar i want
tell me abt girls
that how’s girls stronger than boys
tell me today
i wanna know


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • test

  • test

  • %d bloggers like this: