jump to navigation

Zara’s Talk II June 15, 2006

Posted by Zara's Mama in language, Zara.
trackback

Last night during bed time, I got her to agree to stay in bed while I went to shut down my pc in the study. When I got back, 5mins later, she told me, “Zara no cry!”.
I have to give her some hugs and praises, and told her how brave she was (the lights were all turned off except the night light, I think that was very brave of her to stay in a semi dark room all by herself). I pushed my luck further and asked her if I could go downstairs to have a cup of milk. She said, “Mummy go drink milk milk. Zara lie down.”
So I went down, had a glass of milk, rinse her bottle, went back to the room, and there she was on the bed with a big grin, “Zara so bave (brave), mummy go down drink milk milk, Zara no cry.”
I carried her and shouted “Hooray” gave her more praises, just to make her kembang (Malay: feel good about herself).

I was making her early morning bottle of milk in the room, and she started walking on the edge of the bed coming towards me (our bed has a thick wooden frame which she likes to walk on). I warned her, “Don’t walk at the edge, after fall down huh.”
She ignored and still continued to move towards me, and true enough, she slipped and got her foot stuck between the bed frame and the wall. She looked at me rolling my eyes, and she said, “Very good!” scolding herself (I wonder who used that on her before).

She was leafing through our wedding photos, and then she pointed to Daddy and said, “Daddy so cute!” Then I asked her, “What about mummy?” She looked again and said, “Mummy handsome!” *slap head*

Advertisements

Comments»

1. sesame - June 15, 2006

Hahaha…handsome mummy, cute daddy! She’s so funny and she’s really brave for her age. You’ve done a really good job to boost her confidence. I think she’s quite ready to be a jiejie now.

2. L B - June 15, 2006

LOLOLOL!!!!! I want one too!!! Hurry hurry!!!

3. Tracy - June 15, 2006

Hooray! It’s good dat Zara will stay alone in the room. Destinee will follow me wherever I go at nite – even to the toilet. I do have a night light but she’s still so scared of the dark.

She knows she deserves to be ‘punished’ (having her foot stuck) for not listening to mummy. So, pain pain, very good lor.

Mummy handsome? Aiyo, really slap head there. Hahaha, must teach her – Mummy’s beautiful!

4. Twinsmom - June 15, 2006

whao… I really miss all this toddler-going-to-kid talk, and some more they will say it will serious expression “hey, I am not joking, OK?” LOL.

5. kwloong - June 15, 2006

Zara’s ready to become che che liao. Next step, train her to sleep by herself. Hehehe, mummy handsome, daddy cute. *giggles*

michelle

6. shoppingmum - June 15, 2006

Along in a dark room? That’s something awesome! Zara’s so brave to do it at such a young age. I wonder what my boy will react if I try this…

7. Simple American - June 15, 2006

Ooh! I need a glass of milk. Don’t have any in the house. 😉

You have a little work on her word choices, but Zara is getting there. hehe Such a cutie.

8. Vien - June 16, 2006

Hahaha..*rotfl* Lucky you, she didn’t cry when she slipped off that board. Belle nowadays have a 2 second delay when she bump her head/face/etc before she cries.

9. Zara's Mama - June 16, 2006

Sesame,
She doesn’t normally behave that ‘bravely’.. only very occasionally. So I’m not sure if she’s ready to be a jiejie.

LB,
Hurry hurry.. work hard work hard.. forget about the toilet.. concentrate on the bedroom.

Tracy,
Zara can be left only sometimes, not all the time, very much depending on her mood. I bet Tracy is the same.
I never used that word on her before though, so I don’t know where she picked that up. Must check with King’s Wife.
Yeah.. don’t know why Mummy become handsome, maybe she still can’t differentiate female should use pretty or beautiful, while men should use handsome.

Twinsmom,
Aaaah.. I would like to see when she’ll start using that serious tone with me.

Michelle,
Train to sleep by herself will be on its way definitely.

Shoppingmum,
Only sometimes I can do that, that’s why I must give her lots of encouragement, so that she’ll do it more often.

Simple American,
You going to leave your kids in the dark house all by themselves? Wicked wicked daddy. Thanks.. she sure tickled me with her choice of words sometimes.

Vien,
Haha.. Belle is probably a bit shock, and ‘processing’ in her brain what reaction she should give.

10. Zara's Mama - June 16, 2006

Sesame,
She doesn’t normally behave that ‘bravely’.. only very occasionally. So I’m not sure if she’s ready to be a jiejie.

LB,
Hurry hurry.. work hard work hard.. forget about the toilet.. concentrate on the bedroom.

Tracy,
Zara can be left only sometimes, not all the time, very much depending on her mood. I bet Tracy is the same.
I never used that word on her before though, so I don’t know where she picked that up. Must check with King’s Wife.
Yeah.. don’t know why Mummy become handsome, maybe she still can’t differentiate female should use pretty or beautiful, while men should use handsome.

Twinsmom,
Aaaah.. I would like to see when she’ll start using that serious tone with me.

Michelle,
Train to sleep by herself will be on its way definitely.

Shoppingmum,
Only sometimes I can do that, that’s why I must give her lots of encouragement, so that she’ll do it more often.

Simple American,
You going to leave your kids in the dark house all by themselves? Wicked wicked daddy. Thanks.. she sure tickled me with her choice of words sometimes.

Vien,
Haha.. Belle is probably a bit shock, and ‘processing’ in her brain what reaction she should give.

11. geetha - June 16, 2006

Very brave. Good training. Big sister mah, must be brave 🙂

Ooppsie.. she got it wrong this time. I think the handsome boy fit her mind better ;P

12. Jesslyn - June 16, 2006

wah, sister wien really have to learn from zara ler! She very scare to be alone in a dark room!! *sigh*
Test this with Lyon b4, she can stay still but I keep talking to her from outside, in case she cry there!

13. blurblur - June 16, 2006

*clap clap* Zara really very brave,here’s a kiss from Aunty eileen *muacks* 🙂

When Damien don’t listen to me and hurt himself as a result of it, he would also look and me and said: Very good hor?

LOL on the cute daddy and handsome mummy…haha…:D

14. Contented Mum - June 16, 2006

Zara really brave huh and very co-operative as well! Aiyo, went mummy need to fly, Zara will cry cry liao because Zara want Mummy to stay with her woh, so how?

15. IMMomsDaughter - June 16, 2006

What a brave independant girl you have there!

I also use the “Very good” when my kids do something naughty & getting caned for it by their grandma or hubs or when they hurt themselves when they don’t listen.

16. Samm - June 16, 2006

Seee…. seee…. i told you so, keep long hair…. keep long hair, hahahaha. U wanna see me with really short cropped hair? I email u pic, lol. Very boyish wannn, but easy to care for.

17. chanelwong - June 16, 2006

Zara big girl and already can be big jiejie + help you when you No2 arrive..

I really want to laugh loudly when she said Daddy Cute and Mommy Handsome..so funny and cute…

18. Adrian & Alvan - June 16, 2006

She was so cute, mummy handsome hahahaaa, and yes ‘very good’ if not listen to Mama advice and get hurt :b.

19. khongfamily - June 16, 2006

‘Mummy handsome’..that is so funny! 😛

Zara deserves the praises. She is so brave. Bravo kid!

20. domestic rat - June 16, 2006

Heehee… You must keep telling her Mommy is chio, Mommy is pretty, Mommy is beautiful!

21. Simple American - June 16, 2006

I was just hoping you would pass me a glass across the modem.

22. Sue - June 19, 2006

Making them kembang seems to work great with my kiddo too… that way he knows we approve of what he’s doing 🙂

And I am so amazed at Zara’s ability pick the adult’s jargons up… like saying “Very good!” to herself (sarcastically?).. Problem is she seldom talks when she’s out with the crowd huh?


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • test

  • test

  • %d bloggers like this: