jump to navigation

A Sunday Morning At Kids Sports March 6, 2006

Posted by Zara's Mama in parenting, Zaria.
trackback

We stayed home on Saturday because Daddy was suffering from jetlag and was sleeping most of the time.

On Sunday, he thought he would make it up to Zara by bringing her to the Shah Alam Lake Garden (*roll eyes* men really know how to have fun huh?). There really isn’t much in that park, except a big dirty grass field. I told him it would have been better to just bring Zara to the football field near our house.

I suggested Kids Sports instead, since lots of blogging mums have given very good feedback about that place (see, mums know how to have fun more *grin*).

So we went to 1 Utama at about 10am, before the crowd started pouring in. We had breakfast, and then brought Zara to see the fishes at the Rainforest section, and finally headed to Kids Sports. I went in with Zara while Daddy stayed outside.

Zara was ecstatic! Especially with the slide right at the entrance, where she could slide right into a pool of plastic balls!! She spent most of her time there, rolling in them, jumping into them, tossing the balls etc.

I brought her to the bigger play area, with all the slopes to climb, and tunnels to crawl. I was like a commando, crawling around the place with her on all fours, helping her on more difficult maneuver. It was fun, I have to say, even for me, but I suffered a back ache and sore knees later from all the bending and crawling.

1hr after the intense activity, while we were climbing up the rubber steps to go on the big slide, Zara just refused to move, laid down midway, started sucking her thumb and chanted, “milk milk!” (below photo). Even with much persuasion, she still refused to budge. I had to half drag half carry her up, slide down the slide, and then give her her milk fix.

Of course after the milk fix, she was all charged up and went on to climb, jump, crawl, slide, with a very tired and hungry mummy dragging behind.

Zara really enjoyed herself. Later, when we asked her did she like Kids Sports, her face went blank; but when I said, “Neh, the place with lots of ball-balls”, she brightened up and replied, “Ball Balls!” “Many!” “Throw!” “Step!” “Jump!” in her disjointed sentence.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. may - March 6, 2006

uwaaaaaa… I wanna roll around in lotsa lotsa balls too! looks like so much fun. they should have a gigantic play area for adults to jump in too, hehe!

2. Egghead - March 6, 2006

yeap… my son also enjoys the pool of balls!

3. maria @ twinsmom - March 6, 2006

yah, Kidzsport the best indoor park ever :D.
but eh? I thought daddy suppose to go in with Zara? since he want to make it up for her?
one fine day morning, should try KLCC playground, very nice.

4. mom2ashley - March 6, 2006

where exactly is kidzsport at one u?

5. The Diva - March 6, 2006

Wow! Sounds like fun! We used to have these kind of places in Singapore but they all closed down over the past decade.

6. King's wife - March 6, 2006

be assured that zara will have lots more opportunities to go there, once the birthday invitattions start pouring in!

7. Msau - March 6, 2006

so ngam ahh…I brought SQ to kids sport yesterday oso ler..but at evening lor..hehe..yeap kids really enjoy in there ahh..I hope I can play together too..but ahh..sure without tat big stomach 1st lor..hehe

8. blurblur - March 6, 2006

Wow, i’m sure Zara and mummy have loads of fun..! Yeah, daddies defination of fun-filled day is different from mummies huh?..:)

9. Jefferene - March 6, 2006

Why daddy didn’t go in to join Zara?

My girl loves to play at Kidsport too, she was there climbing up and down before she can walk. I let daddy to do all the chasing and climbing job!

10. sesame - March 6, 2006

Kids are funny huh? When they want milk, they must have it that instant. No compromise. Good thing breast milk means instant milk too.

11. jazzmint - March 6, 2006

hehe well spent Sunday eh :)…faythe is afraid of everything except the pool of balls.

12. Fannie - March 6, 2006

wow…FUN!!!!

I am still trying to persuade Daddy on a day at the beach :s

13. Helen - March 6, 2006

Your hubby wanted to go all the way to Shah Alam ar? Or maybe it’s nearer than it sounded… lol Maybe he chose there for sentimental reason ler… 2 of u got pak-toh there or not?!!

Judging from the pics, Zara is definitely enjoying herself among the balls!! lol Good call!!

14. Jesslyn - March 6, 2006

Suck thumb in midst of playing? Haha…She still not forget her thumb hor even enjoy so much in ball pool!
Kidsport! I m coming with my 2 girls soon!

15. geetha - March 6, 2006

Really enjoyable time she had..
Can break for milk somemore.
My boys will forget they need to even drink water.. play, play, play.

My SIL brought him there once.. and he loved it. I must bring him there again.. and see the excitement in his face myself.

16. HMom - March 6, 2006

The Kidspots at IU is really quite good. The one at Bangsar is very limited for children under 3. The only thing worthwhile at Bangsar is the tiny ball pool and the bouncy castle.

17. Tracy - March 6, 2006

Wah, ur Zara sure enjoyed herself. It’s good dat Zara knows how to feel hungry eventhough she’s playing. As for my Destinee, she can play without realising dat she’s hungry.

I thought of taking her to Kidzsport too but on seconds thoughts dat she’ll not budge and will play until ‘siau’ gives the shivers.

18. Allyfeel - March 6, 2006

Hahaha…she looks so cute in the milk milk photo.

So “cha” one arr? Ache here ache there? try tang na’s knee exercise. Very good! Sure you can catch up with Zara next time. ๐Ÿ˜›

Actually after bb went to Kids sport, he commented other slide or playground “NOT NICE”. “Jia lat!”

19. L B - March 6, 2006

er, we also want to know what happened to your legs……

20. Zara's Mama - March 6, 2006

May,
Hehe.. yeah.. actually someone should come out with some big play ground like this for adults like us..
Btw, next time you can help me bring Zara to Kids Sports, you can go on the rides and climb up to the tea house and all, nobody will complain, because Zara needed guardian ma. And it’s free.. for the adult. ๐Ÿ˜›

egghead,
Something about balls and toddlers huh?

Maria,
Have you tried out Megakids? Is it as good or better?
Daddy so big size, he said he’s worried he may get stuck in the tunnels and probably they have to bring in a crane to pry him out.. ๐Ÿ˜

Mom2Ashley,
Above Marks&Spencer, old wing. If you are going, remember to bring a pair of socks for every one who’s entering the play area.. it’s a MUST, or you’ll have to purchase some cheapo ones at the entrance.

The Diva,
What happened? Why were they close down? We have more sprouting out..

King’s Wife,
Is Sam going to hold her birthday party there? *batting my eye lashes*

Msau,
If you sent her the same time as I was there, then I can jaga SQ for you ler.. ๐Ÿ˜›

Blurblur,
Daddy’s fun is boring one.. shhhh….

Jefferene,
You saw my hubby ma.. so big size.. he scared the rides will break apart.. also worry he may get stuck in the tunnels. ๐Ÿ˜›
You husband so nimble! Eh, next time maybe we can go together ler.

Sesame,
Yeah.. They can wait for food, but not milk.
For that feed, I was giving her formula, so I was looking for warm water and all and it took a while before she got her fix. ๐Ÿ˜› Should have just lifted my blouse.

Jasmine,
Yeah, very shiok! Really ah? Btw, are you member?

Fannie,
Singapore is surrounded by beaches and the sea ler.. Must bring Ethyl there soon! We always thought of bringing Zara to SGP for holidays, so every thing can be within reach.. but still haven’t materialised yet.

Helen,
We lived in Shah Alam.. ๐Ÿ˜› And no.. there’s no paktoh-ing there. He really thinks that if Zara has a grass field to run about, she’ll be happy. I’m sure of that, but I think we could have just gone to a nearby grassfield, no need to go to the Lake Gardens.

Jessly,
She sucks thumb when she wants milk.. That is a sign to say you give me milk or I’ll try to suck some out from my thumb. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ
If your girls come, tell me, we can go together.

Geetha,
Haha.. boys will be boys.. Playing is more important. Have you brought President there before? I think he probably will enjoy it already.

Hmom,
The bouncy castle in 1U is limited to older children, so Zara can’t join it. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ Does the one in Bangsar accepts toddlers?

Tracy,
Let her play until siao loh.. Later she’ll reward you with being very good and pacified (too tired to do anything naughty any more). ๐Ÿ˜›

Allyfeel,
Long time never excercise liao mah.. Yeah.. must go pick up yoga again, then all the ‘difficult position’ won’t affect me. ๐Ÿ˜›
Really ah? So now BB doesn’t like other park except Kidsport?

LB,
Aiya.. if you kneel too long, your knee cap will hurt ma.. You thought what? Practicing Ipodro’s Meneuver? ๐Ÿ˜›

21. JoMel - March 7, 2006

Have you tried Ikea? Where you can leave your child with them? Lots of balls there too.

22. Ricket - March 7, 2006

I ever lost my handphone in the ball pool… can you imagine? I dug and plowed thru the sea of colour balls to find my phone.

23. Zara's Mama - March 7, 2006

Jomel,
From some of the mummies feed back, that doesn’t seem to as clean as those playces you need to pay (Megakids, Kidsports).
And Zara is too young for now to be left alone there.. Maybe later. ๐Ÿ˜€
Do you leave K&S there so you can have the your free flow coffee & tea? *whistle*

Ricket,
Haha.. Did you purposely throw your phone in, so you can jump in the pool of balls to have some fun too? Maybe I should try this next time. ๐Ÿ˜›

24. geetha - March 7, 2006

I don’t know. I was thiking he will enjoy better when he starts walking. Then I don’t have to hold him around the place…

25. Cocka Doodle - March 7, 2006

“….suffered a back ache and sore knees later from all the bending and crawling..”
That’s why lah…must do doggie-style more often lah, then you won’t get all these aches. LOL

26. Zara's Mama - March 7, 2006

Geetha,
Can get Apps to hold him. ๐Ÿ˜›

Cocka Doodle,
I always play Doggie Doggie with Zara wut.. but on padded surface.. so no knee problem.
*roll eyes*

27. maria @ twinsmom - March 7, 2006

where got? I saw a lot ang-mo daddy also climb up leh, excuse leh…hehehe…

hvn’t try the Megakids, after tri let you know, if you try, let us know too.

28. Allyfeel - March 8, 2006

Commeting “NOT NICE” but still play. *Shake head*

29. 1+2mom - March 9, 2006

Me and my son tried the Megakidz but i prefer Kidzport it more suitable for age below 3.

If at Megakidz the children below 3 not much can play cause the tunnels all so big and high, very hard for the small kids to climb.

30. TWO LITTLE FELLAS - March 10, 2006

ahhh..lil zara first kidzport adventure…i bet she will start asking to be taken to kidzport more often from now on..good news is – total workout for the mom ๐Ÿ™‚

31. Sue - March 12, 2006

Hey, maybe we chould arrange another Kizsports day hor, since I’m out of confinement now and missed the last one… ๐Ÿ˜›


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • test

  • test

  • %d bloggers like this: