jump to navigation

Tasha & Zara che-che January 15, 2006

Posted by Zara's Mama in Zara.
trackback

I went to visit my eldest sis, T, at home. My little niece, Tasha, who’s now 3 weeks old, have grown quite a fair bit compared to the last time I saw her. She has very chubby cheeks and even double chin now, thanks to Enfalac A+ and a little breast milk (my sis is still breastfeeding, but because her milk volume is very low, Tasha’s main source of milk is from formula. Still, it’s better little than none).

Tasha has very big eyes and prominant double eye lids, compared to the time when she was born, her features are now even more prominant. She doesn’t look Chinese at all (then again, both T and BIL don’t look like Chinese too)! I think she’s going to grow up to be very beautiful.

Zara was very happy to see Puh-Pay (her way or pronuncing Baby) Tasha. She was very gentle with Tasha, looking at her tenderly and stroking her. She even tried to sing and dance for Tasha (as since on the top left hand of the photo below).

She got a lot of praising from me, I told her she really behaves like a che-che (Chinese: elder sister) now.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. sesame - January 15, 2006

The baby’s got pretty eyes huh? Lucky Zara’s not tomboy with the li’ one. ๐Ÿ˜‰

2. The Diva - January 16, 2006

So cute!!!! The big eyes genes run strong in your family ๐Ÿ™‚

3. byrdie - January 16, 2006

nice big eyes!

4. mom2ashley - January 16, 2006

indeed! tasha has soooo much hair!

5. Allyfeel - January 16, 2006

Tasha has very beautiful eyes. You are right, she doesn’t look chinese. ARe both parents Chinese?

Good tranning for Zara che che, I am sure she will be more than happy to have her own de de or mei mei. ๐Ÿ™‚

6. mariahlc aka twinsmom - January 16, 2006

hohoho…big eye… and gosh… the hair!!! hahaha…all standing up, so cute :D. love to see baby hair all standing up, like need a lot attention.

7. Fannie - January 16, 2006

Zara’s ready to be a che-che…:)

8. jazzmint - January 16, 2006

so good girl..hey dear, time to get a 2nd one for zara to play with ๐Ÿ˜‰

9. blurblur - January 16, 2006

Beautiful baby! Zara looks so grown up once you compared her with a baby..hehe..;p

10. Anonymous - January 16, 2006

What a cute baby. Makes me wanna run out and have another one…

Zara’s hair reminds me of my Leisha’s. Did you do anything to make it grow Agnes? Leisha’s hair is so scanty esp at the back of her head.
Vanitha

11. Mama BoK - January 16, 2006

What a beautiful baby..!!
And so cute of Zara.. to be looking on. .like that. ๐Ÿ™‚

12. King's wife - January 16, 2006

wah, she certainly has changed, can’t even reconise her.
But really pretty…..

13. geetha - January 16, 2006

Beautiful eyes.. She doesn’t look chinese.

14. TWO LITTLE FELLAS - January 16, 2006

Tasha is so beautiful…i can’t take my eyes off her.

Zara is showing sign that she is ready for the big sis title ๐Ÿ™‚

15. Selba - January 16, 2006

Ah…. my mom called that kind of eyes “Almond eyes” ๐Ÿ™‚ Very beautiful…

16. Jesslyn - January 16, 2006

u keep visiting bewborn bb ya..haha, hope this year to hear your good news!
Pretty bb…my both girl no ๅŒ็œผ็šฎ le, jsut like me! sigh*

17. Helen - January 16, 2006

So leang lar!! Looking at your pics, you’re almost poised to breastfeed Zara and baby!! Natural instincts ar?? lol

Zara is indeed looking at baby affectionately!! I bet she’ll make a good jeh jeh!!

18. Egghead - January 16, 2006

how come both babies also have similar “explosive” hairstyle one?

19. Zara's Mama - January 16, 2006

Sesame,
Yeah, she’s very gentle with Tasha. Must be all the drilling I’d given her. ๐Ÿ˜›

The Diva,
Yeah, but hubby’s genes are strong too, that’s why Zara’s eyes are not as big as mine. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Byrdie,
Moi? *batting eye lashes*

Mom2Ashley,
Yes.. I’m so envious!

Allyfeel,
Yeah, both my sis (of course) and BIL are Chinese.
But my sis was always being mistaken as a Malay, so that explains..

Mariah,
Why most babies hair also stand up one?
Your twins also, when they were younger. Zara also..

Fannie,
Yeah, she must be so happy now she has someone her age to play with.

Jasmine,
Trying la.. but not so easy to get.. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Blurblur,
Yeah.. behave like che-che already with babies around. I wonder if she’s going to boss Tasha around later. ๐Ÿ˜ก

Vanitha,
We didn’t do anything. You have any secret recipe. People told us we should apply whiskey or brandy on her scalp. How’s Leisha’s hair now? Still little or a lot now?

Mama bok,
Yeah, she seems to be facinated with her.

King’s Wife,
Yeah.. prettiest in the family.. Such luck T has huh?

Geetha,
Yup. Tasha’s parents too.. I mean my sis and BIL don’t look chinese too although they are.

Two Little Fellas,
I know I know, the pressure is on me now. *sigh*

Selba,
Big almond eyes in this case! ๐Ÿ˜›

Jesslyn,
I also hope, keep visiting can get baby (without having sex). Haha.
No ๅŒ็œผ็šฎ never mind, my hubby always say next time go & do laser correction loh, get ๅŒ็œผ็šฎ, when I complain Zara’s eyes look like his.. if follow mine good la.. Mine super big, and got a lot of ็œผ็šฎ. *LOL*

Helen,
Wah, you so observant. Yeah, maybe really instint.. carry a baby means want to put her/him at my breast already. *LOL*

Egghead,
Both babies? All 4 photos also Tasha woh..
But like I told Mariah, somehow babies all have explosive hair. LLS don’t have?

20. Zara's Mama - January 16, 2006

Sesame,
Yeah, she’s very gentle with Tasha. Must be all the drilling I’d given her. ๐Ÿ˜›

The Diva,
Yeah, but hubby’s genes are strong too, that’s why Zara’s eyes are not as big as mine. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Byrdie,
Moi? *batting eye lashes*

Mom2Ashley,
Yes.. I’m so envious!

Allyfeel,
Yeah, both my sis (of course) and BIL are Chinese.
But my sis was always being mistaken as a Malay, so that explains..

Mariah,
Why most babies hair also stand up one?
Your twins also, when they were younger. Zara also..

Fannie,
Yeah, she must be so happy now she has someone her age to play with.

Jasmine,
Trying la.. but not so easy to get.. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Blurblur,
Yeah.. behave like che-che already with babies around. I wonder if she’s going to boss Tasha around later. ๐Ÿ˜ก

Vanitha,
We didn’t do anything. You have any secret recipe. People told us we should apply whiskey or brandy on her scalp. How’s Leisha’s hair now? Still little or a lot now?

Mama bok,
Yeah, she seems to be facinated with her.

King’s Wife,
Yeah.. prettiest in the family.. Such luck T has huh?

Geetha,
Yup. Tasha’s parents too.. I mean my sis and BIL don’t look chinese too although they are.

Two Little Fellas,
I know I know, the pressure is on me now. *sigh*

Selba,
Big almond eyes in this case! ๐Ÿ˜›

Jesslyn,
I also hope, keep visiting can get baby (without having sex). Haha.
No ๅŒ็œผ็šฎ never mind, my hubby always say next time go & do laser correction loh, get ๅŒ็œผ็šฎ, when I complain Zara’s eyes look like his.. if follow mine good la.. Mine super big, and got a lot of ็œผ็šฎ. *LOL*

Helen,
Wah, you so observant. Yeah, maybe really instint.. carry a baby means want to put her/him at my breast already. *LOL*

Egghead,
Both babies? All 4 photos also Tasha woh..
But like I told Mariah, somehow babies all have explosive hair. LLS don’t have?

21. Anonymous - January 17, 2006

Leisha’s hair is still scanty. I dont know what to do but the oldies keep telling us to shave her head again (we shaved her bald on the 31st day of her birth) but we’re not going to. My mum uses oil (the smelly one) for 10 mins on her head b4 her bath. Thats suppose to help, she said.

I need some advise on what to feed Leisha now that she’s eating solids. Is there a way of mailing you?
Vanitha


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • test

  • test

  • %d bloggers like this: